Glaucoma Treatment in India | From $200 | Nab Ul Hayat
Free opinion within 24 hrs 4.8(600+ international patients)
Eye Treatment

Glaucoma Treatment in India

Glaucoma treatment in India from $200. Eye drops, laser (SLT), trabeculectomy, MIGS and drainage devices. Save 50-70% vs UK and US prices, free opinion in 24 hours.

4.8/5 · 600+ patients JCI & NABH accredited
Glaucoma Treatment in India From $200 per eye
24hFree opinion
70%Cost saving
TopSurgeons
70%Cost savings vs UK & US
24hFree medical opinion
JCIAccredited hospitals
600+International patients treated

Glaucoma treatment in India covers every stage of care, from eye drops that lower pressure to advanced laser and surgery for complex cases. Glaucoma damages the optic nerve, usually due to raised pressure inside the eye, and can lead to permanent vision loss if untreated. India is a trusted destination for patients across West Africa and beyond, offering skilled specialists, modern technology, and savings of 50 to 70% compared to the USA and the UK.

What Is Glaucoma?

Glaucoma is a group of eye conditions that damage the optic nerve, most often linked to high intraocular pressure. It is sometimes called the silent thief of sight because it can show no clear symptoms until an advanced stage. Progression can be slowed but existing damage cannot be reversed, so early treatment is critical.

Symptoms of Glaucoma

Blurred vision and gradual loss of side vision.
Eye pain and seeing colored halos around lights.
Worsens over time, so early diagnosis matters.

Types of Glaucoma Treatment in India

India offers all major glaucoma treatments, always starting with the least invasive option suited to your condition.

1. Medications (Eye Drops)

Doctors usually start with prescription eye drops that lower eye pressure by reducing fluid production or improving drainage. They are effective, easy to use, and a common first choice.

Cost in India: $50 - $100 per month.

2. Laser Therapy

Minimally invasive and effective for many patients. Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty (SLT) enhances fluid drainage in open-angle glaucoma, while Laser Peripheral Iridotomy creates a small opening in the iris to relieve pressure in angle-closure glaucoma.

Cost in India: $200 - $500 per session.

3. Trabeculectomy

A surgical procedure that creates a new drainage channel for eye fluid to lower pressure, used when medication and laser are not enough.

Cost in India: $800 - $1,200 per eye.

4. Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery (MIGS)

A safer option with faster recovery for mild-to-moderate glaucoma, often combined with cataract surgery.

Cost in India: $1,200 - $2,000 per eye.

5. Glaucoma Drainage Devices (Stents)

Small implants that help drain fluid more effectively, ideal for advanced cases where other methods have not controlled pressure.

Cost in India: $1,500 - $2,500 per eye.

6. Pediatric Glaucoma Surgery

Children with glaucoma need special care. Surgery treats congenital or trauma-induced glaucoma with procedures suited to young eyes.

Cost in India: $600 - $1,000 per eye.

Glaucoma Treatment Cost in India

India offers affordable glaucoma care without compromising on quality. Even advanced procedures cost far less than in MENA or Western countries:

Type of TreatmentCost (Per Eye)
Medications$50 - $100 per month
Laser Therapy$200 - $500 per session
Pediatric Glaucoma Surgery$600 - $1,000
Trabeculectomy$800 - $1,200
MIGS$1,200 - $2,000
Glaucoma Drainage Devices (Stents)$1,500 - $2,500

Advanced Technology in Indian Hospitals

Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT): High-resolution imaging for accurate diagnosis of the optic nerve.
Femtosecond Lasers: Precise, blade-free procedures.
Digital Tonometers: Accurate measurement of eye pressure.

Why MENA Patients Choose India

Proximity: A short flight from the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Egypt.
Lower costs: Far more affordable than treatment in MENA countries.
Cultural comfort: English-speaking coordinators for smooth communication.
World-class care: International standards of safety and hygiene.

Your Treatment Process in India

1Initial consultation: A full eye exam and diagnostic tests, then the doctor discusses your condition and recommends the best treatment.
2Treatment: Medication, laser therapy, or surgery depending on your needs. Most treatments are quick and done on an outpatient basis.
3Follow-up care: Regular check-ups ensure proper healing, and doctors monitor your progress to manage the condition long term.

Conclusion

Glaucoma can affect your vision and quality of life, but early treatment prevents gradual vision loss and protects your sight for years to come. India offers reliable, affordable care at every stage. You can also explore cataract surgery, LASIK surgery, keratoconus treatment, or our other treatments in India.

What the Package Includes
Medical visa invitation and travel assistance.
Airport pickup and drop-off.
Eye exams and OCT imaging.
English-speaking coordinators.
Comfortable stay near the hospital.
Post-treatment follow-up.

Why Choose India?

Up to 70% lower cost than UK and US hospitals
JCI & NABH accredited hospitals
Multilingual patient coordinators
Visa & travel assistance
Free medical opinion within 24 hours
Post-treatment follow-up care

Your Journey Step by Step

1Share Your Eye Reports

Send your eye reports or pressure readings via WhatsApp. Our specialists review them free.

2Plan & Quote

The right treatment for your stage and a cost estimate within 24 hours.

3Travel & Visa

We arrange the invitation letter, airport pickup, and nearby accommodation.

4Treatment in India

Drops, laser, or surgery with expert eye surgeons and a dedicated English-speaking coordinator.

5Follow-Up After Return

Remote consultations to monitor eye pressure during recovery.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is glaucoma?

A group of eye conditions that gradually damage the optic nerve, usually from high eye pressure. Progression can be slowed but existing damage cannot be reversed, so early treatment protects your remaining vision.

Can glaucoma be cured?

There is no permanent cure, but early diagnosis and the right treatment control the disease and preserve vision for many years.

What treatments are available?

Eye drops, laser therapy (SLT), trabeculectomy, MIGS, and drainage devices. The doctor determines the best option for your case.

How much does glaucoma treatment cost in India?

Drops $50 - $100 per month, laser $200 - $500 per session, trabeculectomy $800 - $1,200, MIGS $1,200 - $2,000, drainage devices $1,500 - $2,500, and pediatric surgery $600 - $1,000. Send your reports via WhatsApp for an exact quote.

How often should I have my eyes checked?

Glaucoma patients usually need pressure checks every 3 to 6 months as advised by the doctor. Adults over 40 should have a preventive annual eye exam.

Are the hospitals accredited?

We work only with eye hospitals holding JCI and NABH accreditations.

What language support do you provide?

Yes, English-speaking coordinators assist you from your first message through post-treatment follow-up.

What this costs in your currency
Cost in IndiaUS dollarsNigeriaCameroon
From$200₦265,000CFA 113,000
Up to$2,500₦3,317,000CFA 1,413,000

Indicative only. Converted at US$1 = ₦1,327 and CFA 565 on 13 September 2026. Exchange rates move, so confirm the current figure with your coordinator before you travel. Treatment is billed in Indian rupees or US dollars. Flights, visa fees and accommodation are not included.

Travelling from Nigeria or Cameroon? One-stop connections run from Lagos, Abuja, Douala and Yaoundé to Delhi via Addis Ababa, Doha, Dubai or Istanbul. We issue the medical visa invitation letter, meet you at the airport and arrange accommodation near the hospital.

Have questions about this treatment?

Our specialists respond within 30 minutes, free of charge.

Quick Facts
70%
Cost savings vs UK & US
24h
Free medical opinion
JCI + NABH
Accredited hospitals
600+
International patients treated
Why Choose India?
70% lower cost than UK & US hospitals
JCI & NABH accredited hospitals
Multilingual Patient Coordinators
Visa & travel assistance
Free medical opinion in 24 hrs
Post-treatment follow-up care
4.8/5
from 600+ international patients
Verified reviews from international patients
Reply in 30 min

Get a free cost estimate

Share your medical reports and receive a personalised treatment plan & all-inclusive quote within 24 hours.

+91 97188 97060
4.8★
Rated
600+
Patients
24h
Response
100% confidential · No obligation
Patient Intake Form English Home bottom.